Am i entitled to a severence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am i entitled to a severence

I am Ford my employer a month-and-a-half ago that I was looking for other employment, but would continue to do my job to the best of my ability until I found something new. Two weeks ago we did a layoff of 10 of our Workforce. Last Wednesday I was informed that someone from my department needed to be laid off and since I was looking for other work that would be me. Everyone else that got laid off got one weeks of severance for every year that they were employed. I was told I would not receive a severance since I was already looking for other work. Am I entitled to a severance I’ve been with the company for 7 years?

Asked on August 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract for a definite or defined term (e.g. a 1-year, 2-year, etc. contact) which had not expired and which, by its plain terms, guaranteed you severance in this situation, you are not entitled to it: in the absence of a contract, severance is purely voluntary on the part of an employer (e.g. they do *not* need to give it to employees being laid off) and so they could elect to not give you any under the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption