Do you have any rights to a Will if your parent does not include you in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have any rights to a Will if your parent does not include you in it?

In the case of an illegitimate child, the biological father married and now has children of his own.

Asked on September 30, 2017 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A parent can disinherit their adult child, typically with express language in their Will (it depends on specific state law). However, if a parent does not know of their child's existence, then that child may have a claim on the estate. In your case, you indicated that you were illigitimate but did not mention if your father was aware of your birth. If he was, you are over 18 and you were expressly disinherited in the Will, then you are not entitled to inherit from his estate. At this point, you should consult directly with a probate attorney who can best advise you after hearing all of the details of your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption