If we co-sign an auto loan for our 43 year old daughter and she is in an accident, can we be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we co-sign an auto loan for our 43 year old daughter and she is in an accident, can we be sued?

If we buy a car outright for her and let her drive it and let her make the

payments and buy the insurance, what is our responsibility if she is in an

accident and is sued?

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you *only* co-sign the loan, you are not liable for any accidents--only for payment of the loan. But if you are on the car's title (e.g. car is registered to you), then you would be liable if your daughter is at fault in an accident. That is because if you are on the title, you are owners; and the owners of a car are liable when a person whom they permit or allow to drive the car (including a co-owner) is at fault in an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption