Remanufactured mobile home warranties

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Remanufactured mobile home warranties

I bought my home 3 years ago. I have been communicating with the builder and seller of my new home about issues relating to leveling since the beginning. It’s now at the point my home and neighbors are falling apart. I’m getting runaround. I’ve been told that it’s out of warranty although I have been complaining since before warranty was up. Meanwhile I’m losing my home. Who is responsible?

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A warranty is a contract. If they have not honored that contract, you enforce it by suing whoever gave you or is responsible for warranty; you sue them for breach of contract, for violating their obligations under the warranty's plain terms. You would need to prove that the conditions are covered under the warranty and that you gave the notice of the issues within the time the warranty covered or was in force.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption