EVICTING RENTERS OF NEWLY PURCHASED PROPERTY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

EVICTING RENTERS OF NEWLY PURCHASED PROPERTY

I am in the process of buying some land but there is currently renters who have their own mobile home and other property there. The current owner has no binding lease agreement with them and I intend to clean up the land and build on it, is it legal for me to simply tell them they have to vacate within 60-90 days of the purchase?

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there is no written lease, then the tenants have a "month-to-month" status. Such being the case, you only need give them a 30 day notice to quit. If they fail to vacate in such time, then you will have to file for an eviction. Under no circumstances should you attempt to take any self-help measures such as turning off the utilities, etc. If you do, you could find yourself on the wrong end of a lawsuit for unlawful eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption