If I’m a 27 year old with more credit card debt than money I make in a year, how do I go about filing for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a 27 year old with more credit card debt than money I make in a year, how do I go about filing for bankruptcy?

Should I file for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13?

Asked on November 30, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you should probably file a Chapter 7, which would wipe out your credit card debt and allow you to start fresh.  However, if you own assets with a value that exceeds your debts, this is not a good option.  You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney who will determine whether you qualify for bankruptcy and, if so, which option is best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption