What to do if a co-owner refuses to sign a quitclaim deed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a co-owner refuses to sign a quitclaim deed?

I am being offered a home through a lease purchase. The current owners ex-wife lives overseas and refused to sign a quit claim deed or sales contract. Is there a way around her? She has already said she would not come back to the states to go to court.

Asked on March 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This often happens in divorce actions, that one party becomes a bit vindictive to the other and tries to thwart a deal.  And I certainly hope that first you made sure that you protected yourself and that you took all these agreements to an attorney to review.  But if she will not sign any of them - the lease and the other documents later on - then I think that you are stuck and that the co-owner has no choice but to possibly seek legal help with bringing an action for partition of the property to all him to split the property in half which really results in allowing him to sell it.  It does nothing for you though. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption