How do I find out if someone was arrested for drunk driving>

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if someone was arrested for drunk driving>

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once you get the person's full name, address, name of the county/city, you can check online to see whether or not that county or city has records online. If they do, then you can print out or order whatever you need. This record will let you see if someone has been convicted of a DUI (or any other crime). A to the location of arrest records, that will depend on the place where the person was arrested. If they were arrested within a city then you can get the record at the city police department but if they were arrested outside city limits, then their record will be available at the county sheriff’s office. Aside from public databases, you can contact a professional background check company. They have greater resources at their disposal and may be able to uncover more details than is available online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption