If a person was beaten in a bar parking lot but the argument started in the bar, is the bar liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person was beaten in a bar parking lot but the argument started in the bar, is the bar liable?

Asked on January 9, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The bar parking lot is part of the property owned by the bar and therefore the bar  is liable for an injury occurring on its premises.

The bar is liable for the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss of the injured person.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, the bar is not liable. A property owner, a renter, or a business--and the bar is at least one, possible two, of these three--is not liable for the criminal acts (and assault is a criminal act) of third-parties (i.e. people not employed by the property owner or business), simply because a person is hurt on their property or in their business. The property owner, renter, or business is not the insurer of their visitors or customers; they are only liable if they were actually at fault in causing the injury, and the fact that the fight started in the bar does not make them at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption