If I accept the deferred prosecution program for my first offense, what would happen ifI got into trouble again before I take the deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I accept the deferred prosecution program for my first offense, what would happen ifI got into trouble again before I take the deal?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In all likelihood if you were offered a deferred prosecution for some criminal offense (court probabtion) and before the deferred prosecution offer was actually accepted by you and the district attorney's office you were arrested for some other offense, most likely the offer that you have written about would be pulled from the table.

With that in mind, I suggest that you stay out of trouble before the acceptance of the offer is read onto the record and afterwards pending the court probationary period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption