If 3 separate parties each own parcels of land that are connected to each other and someone wants to purchase all 3 parcels for1 price, how are the profits split ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 separate parties each own parcels of land that are connected to each other and someone wants to purchase all 3 parcels for1 price, how are the profits split ?

Are the divided equally or by percentage of land size?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve your question is that the buyer of the three parcels in one escrow sets forth the total purchase price for all three properties. Within the purchase price there should be a specific dollar allocation for the purchase of each of the three properties so there is no misunderstanding as to the sales price of each of the three parcels and their purchase price.

As to associated costs as to the three parcels (assuming the sellers pay a portion), the costs should be allocated percentage wise as to the total purchase price of all three parcels at once.

I suggest that a real estate attorney be first consulted to assist in the final purchase contract of the three parcels so that there is no confusion as to allocation of the net sales price of the three parcels being sold by three separate owners.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption