What to do taking over a family member’s lease payments without the landlord’s agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do taking over a family member’s lease payments without the landlord’s agreement?

Paying bills for home that brother moved out of 6 months ago. Now he wants us out in 24 hour notice. Do we have any rights to finish out the month without harassment?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the rent for the unit has been paid through the time period of a given month and assuming the lease is a month-to-month lease, the landlord cannot legally evict you on 24 hours notice. He or she is required to give you at least 30 days written notice that the lease is over.

From what you have written and assuming the lease is a month-to-month lease, you have at least 30 days from service of the notice of termination to remain in the rental that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption