If I inherited a condo from my mother who made some architectural changer over 20 years ago and they are now asking me to get a permit, am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inherited a condo from my mother who made some architectural changer over 20 years ago and they are now asking me to get a permit, am I liable?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you own a condominium that you inherited from your mother who made changes to the unit without a permit for the changes made, you as the unit's current owner would be obligated to get the necessary permits that should have been acquired years ago.

Possibly the local permit and resource department could make concessions with respect to you since you did not make the changes without the proper permits in order. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices construction law to see what can be done to remove the requirement for a permit on the changes done on the condominium you inherited.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption