What is the extent of questions allowed by law, from a potential hiring employer to a former employer about a new employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the extent of questions allowed by law, from a potential hiring employer to a former employer about a new employee?

Aside from verifying that they actually worked when they claimed, what more are they allowed to ask? Can they asked why someone was fired? How do you protect against slander?

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Aside from factually true statements, a former employer may give their opinion as to an ex-employee's work ethic, honesty, etc. What they may not do is to give their opinion and present it as fact. Also, clearly false statements would also be actionable. Here is a link to an article that will explain further:
https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/hiring/employer_references.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption