If I’m married to an illegal who was deported and we have 3 children together, how can I bring him back to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m married to an illegal who was deported and we have 3 children together, how can I bring him back to the US?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, Delaware

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once he has satisfied the conditions of his deportation order (he may be barred from reentry to the US for a period of 10 years), you can petition for him to reenter with a valid visa.  If he is eligible to enter before that, he may need  a waiver, if he can prove the necessary grounds to qualify for the waiver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption