Question under Oklahoma state law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question under Oklahoma state law

I hit someone while they were
robbing me, would this fall under
self defense of property?

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can use force to defend yourself (or another person), but not your "stuff." You also can't hit them after the robbery is over. So if the robber were using force on you--e.g. knocking you down; grabbing you--or threating force in some way--e.g. holding a weapon and threatening you with it; rushing at you; cocking a fist at you--you could hit them. But if you walked to your empty parked car and saw someone forcing the lock, you can't hit them to make them stop; and if someone robs you, turns to leave, then you punch them in the back of the head, that would not be self defense, either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption