Can I face legal charges if my spouse has committed corporate card fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I face legal charges if my spouse has committed corporate card fraud?

My husband has racked up $75,000 on his corporate credit card, none of which is work-related. Now he’s suspended from work and possibly facing charges. As his spouse, is it possible for me to face charges as well? What are the legal ramifications for me?

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) You can face charges if there is any evidence, even circumstantial, that you aided, abetted, assisted, participated, etc. in his crime. So if you saw him use his corporate charge to take you out to dinner or on a vacation and allowed him to do so, yes it's possible you could face charges--you participated him using the corporate card for non-work purposes.
2) The two of you could be sued to recover the amount taken and, in some circumstances, attorney fees as well; these amounts can come from your joint or marital property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption