What doI do ifI just bought a home from a realty companybut received no disclosure document and now many major problemshave beenfound?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do ifI just bought a home from a realty companybut received no disclosure document and now many major problemshave beenfound?

I bought a house 7 months ago. It was supposed to have been completely remodeled. The first day we had the house we had to call a plumber and electrician out to the house because the water heater had a busted element and a fuse connector was improperly hooked up. About a month ago an outlet caught fire and melted in my baby’s room in the middle of the night. The electrician came back out and informed us they had copper outlets on aluminum wiring which caused the fire. A few days alter the plug in our living room sparked and almost caught fire. Today we had a leak in the wall.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of real estate (residential) is required to fill out, date and sign a disclosure statement setting forth all problems known with the property to be disclosed to a potential buyer. The failure to do so places the seller at risk for repairs to the home sold.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney concerning the situation that you are dealing with. You will need to get an estimate for the costs of repairs of the undisclosed defects to the home. In the interim, I suggest that you retain a home inspector to thoroughly inspect the home to see what other problems it may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption