If I got 3 traffic tickets and missed my court date, what can I do to not go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got 3 traffic tickets and missed my court date, what can I do to not go to jail?

I got 1 for no license, 1 for no insurance and 1 for speeding. I’m 18 and just turned 19.

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of diferent options.  The first is to contact the court and see if you can arrange to dispose of your case by paying th tickets.  If you take care of the ticket, then many jurisdictions will lift the warrants. 
Your second option is to contact an attorney as see if they will post an attorney bond for you.  Many jurisdictions approve this type of resolution.  This is a good way to to take care of the tickets without taking a trip to the jailhouse.
Your third option is to turn yourself in on the warrants and make an application to 'sit out your time' in your local jail.  This is an okay option when you have limited funds... but not your best option.  If you get convicted of the offense, then your insurance rates will go up.  If you negotiate  a better deal (like deferred) on your own or with an attorney, then you will be able to maintain better insurance rates... which will be more cost effective in the long run.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption