How long is the statue of limitations on a possession for less than 4 grams of cocaine charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is the statue of limitations on a possession for less than 4 grams of cocaine charge?

The case is over 9 years old.

Asked on June 13, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal case, refers to the time period in which charges must be brought. If they are not filed within that time, then the state is barred from pursuing the case. However, once charges have been brought the statute of limitations does not apply. This means that if a case was opened, no amount of time will make it go away. So, for example, if charges were brought but the defendant never showed up to court, then case is still acitve. Further, in such a case, a warrant has most probably been issued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption