How can a victim help drop charges in a domestic violence case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a victim help drop charges in a domestic violence case?

I want the charges that I didn’t press to dropped. What can I do as the victim to help besides making a good statement. Is it better to appear in court and read it myself? What else can I do? He is a felon for burglary charges and is on probation for 5 years. He did not go to jail but to a mental hospital for that. The new charges are assault IV and harassment.

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is not up to the victim of A crime to have the charges dropped; it is up to the state as to whether or not to pursue charges. If it feels that it has a strong enough case, even without the victim's cooperation, the prosecutor will proceed and take the case to trial. That having been said, it is easier to obtain a conviction with the victim's help. So your wanting the stae to drop the case may or may not weigh in the it's decision as to how to handle things. At this point, you can consult with a criminal law attorney for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption