Is there any way for me to get a ticket off my record for a misdemeanor drug paraphernalia conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way for me to get a ticket off my record for a misdemeanor drug paraphernalia conviction?

I got it 14 years ago for a roach paper at the bottom of my purse. I have lost employment because of this.

Asked on June 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Some states allow for the expungement of convictions, other do not. The best thing for you to do now is to google the name of the state in which the conviction occurred and the word "expungment". You should find the information that you need to determine your eligability for clearing your criminal history record. If you are still unclear as to your situation, you can consult directly with an attorney who specializes in such cases. They can best advise you as to your rights under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption