PTO time reduction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

PTO time reduction

Can my employer reduce my PTO, used for a sick day, down to an amount that puts
me at 40 hours? In this example, my 8 hours PTO for a sick day was reduces to
6.77, so that my hours for the week wouldn’t go over 40.

Asked on September 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer doesn't need to do that: PTO is NOT counted for overtime purposes--only time spent actually working is used to determine overtime. So what you employer should do is to credit and pay you for 8 hours of PTO at your base pay rate and not consider any of those 8 hours for overtime purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption