I need to know how to build case due to breastfeeding issues.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need to know how to build case due to breastfeeding issues.

I work at a restaurant and am a breastfeeding
mother that has to pump at work. I feel like
my company is not complying with law and
making things incredibly difficult for me even
though I try to be as little as an
inconvenience as possible.

Asked on September 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Contract your state's health department's breastfeeding coordinator: you state has a law (as you apparently know) which protects your right to breastfeed anywhere you otherwise have the legal right to be (like a work). While the law specifically addresses breastfeeding, not pumping, it shows a committment to enabling babies to have breastmilk, and your state's further committment to this is shown by your state establishing a breastfeeding coordinator within the dept. of health. That office can help you understand your right to pump at work and direct you to resources that can help you vindicate your rights.
You can find contact information near the bottom of this webpage:

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption