What, if anything, is my deceased ex-husband’s family entilted regarding our property settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What, if anything, is my deceased ex-husband’s family entilted regarding our property settlement?

I divorced my husband a few years ago. We never did the property settlement.. He passed away a few weeks ago. I know he was entitled to half of my 401k. We had no children together but he has grown children. Are they entilted to half of my 401k?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney in your area as soon as you can. His estate would be entiteld to what ever he would have been entitled to at the time of your divorce.  How that is divided up after is another story.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption