Can I break my lease within 24 hours after signing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease within 24 hours after signing?

I signed a lease on Friday and due to some issues that occurred afterward I cannot move. I called him the following day (Saturday) and told him about the issue. Since it was 24 hours later can I get my money back?

Asked on September 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you have no right to break your lease within 24 hours; for that matter, you have no right to break it within 24 minutes. A lease is a contract. Once the parties show their agreement to the contract by signing it, they are bound--so the moment you sign your name, you are obligated for the full lease term and for all the rent due under it. Therefore, if you break your lease, the landlord may sue you for rent you would owe under the entire length of the lease (though if he or she manages to re-rent the premises sooner, before the end of the lease term, the landlord cannot get money from you for the time he or she has a new tenant). Any deposits, or first or last months rent you paid, may be applied to the rent you would owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption