What is needed to sell the home when a married couple has their deed in tenancy by the entireties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed to sell the home when a married couple has their deed in tenancy by the entireties?

The wife dies and the husband wants to sell the home. There is no Will and no desire to go through probate. Can the surviving spouse convey that deed with his signature only? Can he quit deed it to someone? Is the death certificate needed? Basically, what are the steps for a surviving spouse to sell their home and transfer the deed?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As survivor, he is the owner.  He should file a death certificate with the County Clerk.  He can then convey by deed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption