Can I fight an accident report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fight an accident report?

I was in a auto accident that sent my car to the right and into a brick wall. There was 2 lanes in the direction I was traveling. The police report reported I was at fault for an unsafe lane change. I had merged into the left lane then the other car hit me. After the colision my car was sent into the brick wall to the right of the roadway. There is no damage to the left side or left back of my vehicle. There IS damage on the right rear bumber (right of the licence plate) the rest of the right hand side of the car is compleately totalled by the wall. My insurance company is going to conduct their own investigation. Based on the damage, can I fight the police report? Left lange change – damage to right side. My fault?

Asked on May 31, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can challenge the police report, but unfortunately it is practically impossible to get it changed, and the insurance company relies on it in establishing who was at fault in the accident.  Your insurance company conducting its own investigation of the accident is a positive development which may result in grounds for disputing the police report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption