If a property was foreclosed 1.5 years ago with tenant who has abonafide lease, how much notice must they be given to move?

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a property was foreclosed 1.5 years ago with tenant who has abonafide lease, how much notice must they be given to move?

Court has deemed lease is bonafide. One and half years after foreclosure bank states they are selling property to a buyer whom intends to live in the home and that I will be receiving 90-day notice on the date of sale. Does this law still apply to this scenario even though so much time has passed? or does the tradition law which states new buyer takes property with valid lease and steps into Landlord’s shoes apply?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A foreclosure is not a sale. When property is sold, the seller sells his/her rights *and* obligations to the buyer; the buyer therefore takes the property subject to any leases. However, a foreclosure simply ends the property owner's rights; he or she no longer has any right to possesison, which means that he or she can no longer grant possessory rights to a tenant, which extinguishes the lease.

Prior to the real estate meltdown, a tenant in a foreclosed property could be made to move almost immediately by the bank, since he or she no longer had any right to be there. Post meltdown, some laws have provided protection for the tenants, giving them time to move out--often months. However, if the property was foreclosed upon 1.5 years ago, at this point, I believe the only additional notice or time you are required is the 90 day notice--not to mention the fact that the least notice is required when the property goes to someone who intends to reside there him- or herself.

You've already had a year-and-a-half of additional time post-foreclosure--you unfortunately just don't get that much more at this point.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption