Will I be able to fly in and out of the US with my current passport even though I have outstanding DUI issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be able to fly in and out of the US with my current passport even though I have outstanding DUI issues?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically yes, you should be able to leave the country even though you have pending DUI issues, so long as the Judge in your case has not made it a bond condition for you not to leave the state or the country. This is usually only done in cases where the defendant appears to be a high flight risk, but rarely done in DUI cases or similar misdemeanor cases.  To be certain, you may want to check your bond conditions with the court prior to your flight, but there should be no problems in your ability to fly and leave the country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption