probation revocation in wisconsin

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

probation revocation in wisconsin

I havent been to probation/es in a yr, im going to turn myself in this weekend. I was wondering if my po has to revocate me. I havent been in trouble since then.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what you were convicted of, the reason for your violation, and how tough your PO is.  All that being said, a whole year has gone by, so I'd say that you stand a very good chance of having your probation revoked.  This is a major violation.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Quite frankly, I'm surprised you haven't been arrested, because I would think there's a warrant out there somewhere.  If not, turning yourself in is still a good idea.  You've probably made quite a mess of things here, and whatever you can do to clean it up quickly or more easily, you need to do it.

Please, try and talk to an attorney in your area first.  You need someone familiar with your state's law and procedure, because it differs from state to state, and I don't have all the facts of your case.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You're going to have to explain why you've been missing for so long.  If there isn't a good reason, you may be better off saying so, and admitting that you made a mistake.  Whatever you do, do not lie about this!  Just controlling the impulse to try and b.s. your way through this will help you,  most of the time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption