Is it legal to fire an employee for refusing to sign a confidentiality agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to fire an employee for refusing to sign a confidentiality agreement?

I’m a director of my department. I received a disciplinary action yesterday for breach of confidentiality because I discussed a pay increase for another director in an open area of the offices where it could be overheard by others. Now today, they want me to sign a confidentiality agreement and, if I don’t, they’ll terminate me.

Asked on January 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your employer can fire you for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your employer can fire you for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption