Employer requiring a sick note

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer requiring a sick note

I cut myself in a non-work related accident. Dr. told me to come back in 10 days to have the stitches removed. I tried to come back to work, and they told me I needed a note stating I am “full-duty”. I had to take off several more days to get an appt. see my primary Dr. If the employer demands I can not return until I have a note, despite being an adult, perfectally capable of making decisions regarding my own body, should I be “charged” the sick time or should it be on the company Just a little insulted… a “Big Brother” issue, I guess.Thank you.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would call your doctor's office.  Explain the situation to the nurse so she understands that this is urgent.  She can type up a short letter (which is a reasonable thing for an employer to request) and ask the doctor to sign and fax it to your boss.  This is the most efficient way to handle it.  Do not get caught up in a pissing match or show you have a bad attitude or do not like following rules.  If you are persistent and nice on the phone with the nurse, she may do you a favor that day, which is not an unreasonable request of her.  You will probably be charged sick time or personal day as the reason you are out of work is health related.  I feel your pain on this.  You got to roll with the punches if you care about your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption