What to do regarding a post-divorce decree stipulation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a post-divorce decree stipulation?

My ex-husband as agreed to pay me a final spousal maintenance and quarterly bonus, even though I am remarrying a few days prior to the date those payments would be due. I would like to make it legally binding and he has agreed to sign anything stating his agreement to this. Should I have have a lawyer draw this up as a stipulation to the divorce decree, and if so, what kind of fee should I expect a non-contested stipulation to cost?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, please seek help from ana ttorney as soon as you can.  Since he is not legally bound to give you those funds you need it in writing.  And have him have an attorney review the paperwork as well.  Fees differ widely from state to state and I am sure that you can negotiate the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption