Does jury duty constitute part-time employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does jury duty constitute part-time employment?

I am on disability due to fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue and PTSD. I have received notice for jury duty. I am not trying to be excused. My long term disability insurance has been scrutinizing my claim. My concern is that if I report for jury duty, they may consider that part-time work, and deny my claim.

Asked on June 4, 2013 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I suggest that you ought to seek a private attorney to provide you with legal advice for your circumstances and issues. This website provides general information and it is not legal advice, which you are seeking. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys, myself included, may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption