Can I get my husband evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my husband evicted?

Our 5 year marriage is ending. I haven’t filed out but I still want him out.

Asked on August 18, 2019 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Regardless of whose name is on the lease (or deed) the fact remians that your home remains that "joint marital residence". This means that until a final decree of divorce is granted or a formal separation agreement it entered into thatspecifies which one of you have the exclivie right to possession of the premises, you both have equal rights to occupy it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Regardless of whose name is on the lease (or deed) the fact remians that your home remains that "joint marital residence". This means that until a final decree of divorce is granted or a formal separation agreement it entered into thatspecifies which one of you have the exclivie right to possession of the premises, you both have equal rights to occupy it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption