What to do if a kid ran a stop sign and hit my car, causing quite some damage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a kid ran a stop sign and hit my car, causing quite some damage?

We did not call the police. He admitted he was wrong. Now, however, he will not return my phone calls. It has been over a month and a half. He kept telling me I need all of my information to submit on computer for his insurance. I’ve never heard of such a thing. I was under the assumption that if it’s his fault all goes through his insurance? Do I have any rights to pursue him? I have witnesses.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your accident.  This happens frequently, especially when people decide not to have the police involved following an accident.  If you know who the insurance company is for the at fault driver, you can establish your own claim with his carrier.  If you are not able to do this, you can always pursue him through a lawsuit.  Doing this would likely force hiim to turn this over to his insurance company to handle and hopefully then you could get the repairs you need accomplished.  You also have the option of going through your own insurance carrier and letting your carrier seek reimbursement from his carrier.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption