possession of prescription pills first time defense what am ilooking at please?

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

possession of prescription pills first time defense what am ilooking at please?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  To give a definitive answer I'd need to know how many pills and how did you obtain them.  For instance, did you buy them or did you forge a prescription or otherwise commit fraud to get them.  What I can tell you is that you could serve up to 10 years and pay fines up to $300,000. 

If this is a first offense that is always weighed heavily in your favor.  Assuming that you are at the lower end of the penalty scale (ie lesser drug offense) than you might well be a candidate for some form of alternative sentencing.  Possibly "diversion" or the New Jersey equivalent.  This is a process involving probation; and it could possibly leave you with a chance to "expunge"  (clean)   your record.

You really need to speak with a criminal attorney in your area.  Once he has all of the details he can best advise you on how to proceed from there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption