I live in PERU, since 2003, I left to my wife in USA all the signed divorce papers, but she didn`t do anything.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in PERU, since 2003, I left to my wife in USA all the signed divorce papers, but she didn`t do anything.

I got married in Florida, I have no residence in USA, I have my life in PERU, I want to get married with a peruvian woman, How can I get my divorce? May I divorce in Nevada? I read that they you must stay 6 weeks residence to began divorce,please help me. Ricardo Medina

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what you meant when you said you left all signed divorce papers with her in Florida. If you started an action in Florida in 2003, it is possible that divorce proceeding is still open and you can proceed that way. Although you are correct that Nevada's residency requirement is 6 weeks you have to make sure that there are no other pending divorce cases in any other state. So if the case in Florida is still open, your wife could protest the Vegas divorce proceeding on the basis that one is open in Florida. If the divorce in Florida is not open, then you can go to Nevada and stay there 6 weeks to get residency. However, you would need to speak with an attorney in Nevada to determine exactly what residency means and how you can accomplish it.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption