Do I have to wear a seat belt per company policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to wear a seat belt per company policy?

New Hampshire doesn’t require seat belt use,
but my employer the USPS has a policy stating
you have to wear seat belts. Can their policy
supersede state law?

Asked on September 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A company can adopt a more stringent standard than what the law requires, especially as to matters of safety. The fact is that most work is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent the breach of an employment/union contract or some form of actionable discrimination. Accordingly, you can either comply with this requirement, violate this policy but face termination, or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A company can adopt a more stringent standard than what the law requires, especially as to matters of safety. The fact is that most work is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent the breach of an employment/union contract or some form of actionable discrimination. Accordingly, you can either comply with this requirement, violate this policy but face termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption