What to do about a DWI that has not gone forward in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a DWI that has not gone forward in court?

I was arrested fora DWI last January in New York. I went to a few hearings but everytime the case was pushed back. It now has been almost a year and I haven’t head anything for months. I don’t think that they forgot about me but I am in the army and I would like to get this finished before I get deployed. Is there a time limit in pending cases? I would like to wait it out if they drop they charges after a certain time.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is a time limit for cases because not only are there internal statute of limitations for the prosecution (think the state) to bring the charge itself but also constitutional time frames for trying the case (whether it is a speedy trial) or somehow pleading out.  If you are going to hearings, are the hearings themselves being continued prior to commencing or during the hearing itself. You should consider, given your time in the military and the consequences it could mean for you to consult with your criminal defense attorney about this and see if the multitude of continuances could work to your advantage as part of a plea bargain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption