What is joint custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is joint custody?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Kristina Combs / The Law Firm of Kristina L. Combs, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, child custody issues fall under two different categories: conservatorship and possession and access.

Conservatorship involves the rights and duties of the parents (i.e. to make decisions for the child regarding schooling, medical decisions, etc.). Sole Managing Conservatorship is when one parent is allowed to make all the decisions. Allowing both parents to jointly make the decisions is Joint Managing Conservatorship.

Possession and access refers to when the parents have physical custody of the children or when they can visit with the children. Texas has the standard and extended standard visitation schedules, but parties can also agree on visitation. One parent usually has the right to designate the primary residence of the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption