AmI a convicted felon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

AmI a convicted felon?

In 2005 I was arrested on 3 charges – 2 misdemeanor and 1 felony charge. Court has been done for a while now. When I look it up my case it says the status is closed and the disposition has been entered. However no where does it say that I was ever convicted. All it says is that it was a felony case; the judge said that I could either do 6 months probation or spend 2 nights in jail. But since Ialready spent 2 nights in jail she credited that as time served. Does that still make a me a convicted felon?

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although you did not give much information as to what the charges were, I think that it is doubtful that a felony conviction would come with it a sentence of only two nights is jail.  How did you look up your case?  Was it on-line or did you go down and actually look at your file?  I would really go down to the courthouse and do so and even check with the court clerk on the matter.  The disposition is listed in the court file.  You can get a certified copy of it.  You should also speak with someone about having your records - arrest and whatever conviction it is - expunged or sealed, whichever is permitted.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption