Can Iget a shoplifting conviction offof myrecord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Iget a shoplifting conviction offof myrecord?

I was charged for shoplifting back in 1992 and 1996. It’s been over 14 years ago and I’m still having a hard time finding a job because of the record. I don’t want to have to put it on a job application.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to take the necessary steps to have the arrests and the charges expunged or erased from your record or the records sealed, if Nebraska law allows it.  Were you convicted of the crimes?  Then I believe that in Nebraska you need to bring a proceeding to set aside the convictions and expunge the records.  If you were not convicted then I believe that you will be able to bring the proceeding for expungement of the record without the other proceeding.  It is really best that you seek help from a criminal attorney in your area on this matter.  This way you can start fresh with you life.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption