What can I do if I was evicted from my house and my roommates sold some of my belongings and threw away the rest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was evicted from my house and my roommates sold some of my belongings and threw away the rest?

They sold my bedroom set, laptop and printer and threw out my clothes, shoes and legal documents.

Asked on November 2, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you have a legal basis for suing your roommates for "conversion" of your assets for the fair market value of them. Most likely a suit in small claims court will cover the amount of your damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption