How does a witness recant a statement before the trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a witness recant a statement before the trial?

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Very carefully.  If you gave a statement to the police or detectives investigating a crime and now you want to recant or take back what you said, you could be facing criminal prosecution yourself.  I would seek the consultation and help from a criminal attorney in your area as soon as you possibly can.  If you gave a statement under oath that you intend to recant then you could be facing perjury charges.  If this question is based in fear of testifying in general or specifically the fear of a defendant, then you need to discuss this with the prosecutor in the case.  Discuss with them their keeping you safe and secure. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption