If a wage garnishment is created against me, can income earned while in a foreign country be taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a wage garnishment is created against me, can income earned while in a foreign country be taken?

Asked on December 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Theoretically, your income from a foreign country could be garnished, but to do so, the courts of the other nation would have to enforce the U.S. judgment--which many, but not all, will. Also, garnishment would have to be a tool or mechanism for enforcement of a judgment or debt in that other nation, since the courts of another counrty may only use procedures allowed under their own law. So the answer is, depending on the country, it *may* be possible to enforce a garnishment against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption