Pedestrain vs Auto question

UPDATED: Jun 19, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 19, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pedestrain vs Auto question

Recently I was struck while crossing the street by a police vehicle. I suffered a few injuries including, Traumatic head injury, Fractured C2 vertabrae, Fractured Scapula, bruises, scratches, etc. I was wondering if a law suit would be worth pursuing? Thanks for any advice.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan


M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The simple answer to your question is yes, a lawsuit is definitely worth pursuing.  If you suffered a traumatic brain injury and broken bones, chances are you will be able to demonstrate rather significant damages.   Moreover, since the potential defendant is a municipal corporation (the town) there is very likely significant potential for recovery in light of the fact that the town almost certainly has an insurance policy.   The only real variable, that I can see, is causation.  In other words, you will have to demonstrate that the officer, rather than you, was at fault and thereby caused your injuries.  I recommend that you consult with and/or retain a personal injury attorney who will be able to discuss the more specific details of your case and evaluate the merits of your claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption