I had an accident damaging the trailer I was towing, should I be covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had an accident damaging the trailer I was towing, should I be covered?

When I opened my policy I was told that any trailer that I tow is fully covered since my truck has full coverage. However, after I had an accident the insurance company is saying that I only have libility on the trailer. Two different adjusters told me that I have 30 days to add the trailer to my policy since it was just purchased and I will have full coverage. So I added a policy for my trailer, then 3 days later I was told I’m still not covered. Should I be fully covered?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is a question that all depends on the specifics of the coverage agreed to and paid for. What you need to do is simply review the paperwork you received and read all the fine print in the contract. That will set forth what is covered and what is not.

Than you will also want to investigate with regard to the adjusters informing you about adding the trailer. Although you can make a compelling argument without those statements in writing it is difficult to prove. However if you acted on what they said you will have to use that when speaking to the insurer.

I suggest contacting a manager explaining the situation and trying to have this handled without legal involvement. If they refuse to cover you than you may want to speak with a local attorney. Explain the situation and ask them to simply make a few phone calls. If they cannot handle it that way you will than have to decide if it is worth pursing and your attorney will help you weigh the pros and cons. Start with the contact and go from there. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption