if i am being charged with a marijuana possesion charge but no marijuana was found on my person how would i defend myself in the court of law.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i am being charged with a marijuana possesion charge but no marijuana was found on my person how would i defend myself in the court of law.

Camping in illinois when the dnr shows up. they found three beer cans on a picnic table does that constitute as probable cause to search the tents that we were staying in?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are not giving the whole story.  Are you a minor? If so, and they found beer, guess what???? Probable cause. What do you mean no marijuana found?  Something is missing here.

Re post with the full facts and then 1) consult with your public defender or 2) if you can hire private criminal defense counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Illinois State Bar.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption